This isn't a come on...

I dunno. I couldn't think of a better title.

Tomorrow! It will be Zumba day!! I should be getting my set in. I'm ready! It's going to be....interesting, to say the least. My mom's going to be doing it with me. She's a hoot! You should see her do the Cupid Shuffle! (And I thought I was white... she get it from her mama!)

Okay! Get this shit! Grrr...(Got that?!)

I had asked my boss if I could leave early on Friday since I'm going out of town. Around 2-ish, I asked. She comes back with, "Well, since it's Friday and we don't close until 5, I think 4 would be better." Wow? Really?! Thanks! You're swell.... now...instead of getting to my destination at 12, I will get there at 11. AWESOME! Bitch...

Today, I'm informed that I will need to go fill in at another branch on Friday. Until 5. Said branch, is half an hour FURTHER away from my planned destination. So..now, I won't get there until after 1AM, I'm sure. *grumbles*

I hate my job. I mean...wait...it's really a good job, but I'm just tired of it. It has great benefits, it's pretty laid back for it to be a bank job, and most of the people I work with, I get along with. I'm just getting restless. In all aspects of my life. It's time to start looking for a new place to be. Ideas? Suggestions?

I dunno.

Tonight, I'm going to bed with some awesome winged eyeliner on because I'm being lazy and I don't want to go hunt down my makeup remover. I'll probably pay for that. But...it took me a while to get it just right. And look at this shit!

Awesome, right?!




I'm leaving. Running away. I can't be here anymore. Don't try to find me. Don't try to contact me. (Unless you miss me! Then you can contact me. It will make me feel loved. I might even return home!) I don't think I should tell you where I'm going, though, I've never run away before...so I can't be certain how that works. I'll get back to you on that. I love you all. I'll miss you. At first...

(Yeah...pretty sure I'd suck at running away from home. I'd end up telling someone where I was going...)

I really am running away, though. This weekend. On Friday, after work, I'm going to get it my little car and hit the road. Alone. And I'm not stopping until I get there. Well..I may have to stop and pee. It's a long trip.

If you want, I'll let you know when I get there, but I still won't tell you where there is. Nice try.

I need music!


What the hell?!

There is Christmas music playing in the background....It's October. Wtf?!

Random picture!
Cupcakes are Serious Business!

Love you kids!

Get back over here!

I start out the night with 3 pillows. One I cuddle. The other two, my head cuddles. Somehow, the next morning, I wake up with my cuddle pillow against my back....I must move it in the middle of the night. So...in that just-woken-up-fog, for a moment, I think there's a body pressed against my back. It freaks me out... Then I realize it's just my pillow, and I grab it like, "Get back over here!" and snuggle up and go back to sleep.

This morning, I get a text message from my sister-in-law telling me that I have been elected party photographer for my nephews first birthday party this afternoon. Great! I mean...I was planning to take my camera anyway...which...of course means I would obviously take some pictures, but now there's all this pressure to get pictures...to get good pictures. *grumbles*

At least there will be cupcakes!


Phone sex, anyone?

I keep getting told I sound like a phone sex operator. Perhaps there's a career change in my future after all! I wonder how much I could make? Heh! That's like whoring out my vocal chords or something.

The other day, one of the girls from another branch called the bank and instead of answering with my usually fake cheerfulness, I just answered like I would have my own phone...you know...if I advertised for the bank on my own personal line. (Would that be me whoring the bank out? I dunno.)

I digress. So, she's all, "Hi, Kim. Are you practicing your phone sex voice?" I was like, "Not really. Why? Is it doing something for you?" She's all, "Kinda. Yeah... *nervous laugh*"

Really, though, I know I give good voice. I give great voice. (I could provide references.) Hell! I can even turn myself on sometimes! (Oh, hush! You would too if you could! Don't judge me.)

Where do I sign up?!

Have a cupcake!

Cupcake pimpin' goodness!

It's after midnight. I have to be up in a couple of hours for work, and here I am pimping cupcakes. Hrmmm.... That could be confusing....

I'm not baking cupcakes. I'm not even sure I can bake cupcakes. I fail at regular cakes, so I'm not sure that cup-sized cakes would fair any better. >.<

Nor am I pushing cupcakes on the street...so...I guess perhaps "pimp" is the wrong word, but it sounds fun!

At a wedding shower a few weeks back, as a bridesmaid, I was given the gift of a fleece pullover with a cupcake applique(sp?) on it and I was like, "Hell yeah! I'll pimp my cupcake!" And it kinda stuck. My friend and I decided that there should be a bakery called "Pimp My Cupcake"...and perhaps there is...but to the best of my knowledge, there's not...and that's a shame.

Shit! Upon further googling, there is some concept called "pimp my cupcake". Something to do with bridal showers and such....Hmph! I'm in no way affiliated with said concept...so...I'll continue on my merry way...until someone squashes me, I s'pose.

I guess I better get my cupcake in bed, so I'm not any less productive than usual tomorrow.

G'night, loves!